loading img  Loading... Please wait...

135x22 Blackbutt Decking Finger Jointed 5.4m

135x22 Blackbutt Decking Finger Jointed 5.4m

$70.57 (inc Tax Rates) $64.15 (exc Tax Rates)
SKU
MRHDECBLA13522

Product Description

Native Australian hardwoods are an excellent choice for decking because of their high density, toughness, durability and in some species, fire retardancy and termite resistance - great for Australian conditions. Timber decking can be used to enhance the natural flow from indoor flooring to outdoor decking by using the same species. It is ideal for pool surrounds, outdoor entertaining areas and even as fencing, seating or slat screening.

 

Timber Species - Blackbutt


Species Name: Blackbutt

Other Names: Coastal Blackbutt, Pink Blackbutt

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus Pilularis

Colour Range: Blonde

Hardness: Janka Hardness Rating – 9.1

Strength: SD2

Density: 930 kg/m3

Durability: Class 1

 

A large Australian Hardwood, Blackbutt is known for its’ fire resistance, making this timber an ideal choice for decking, flooring, cladding and house framing. Blackbutt timber has attractive colouring ranging from golden yellow to pale brown, although occasionally a slight pinkish colour may be present. Blackbutt has an even texture and generally straight grain making it appealing for interior use applications. Blackbutt can be used for a range of structural, exterior and interior applications including decking, flooring, external cladding, furniture, internal panelling, interior rails and balustrades, interior stairs and joinery products.

Find Similar Products by Category

Vendors Other Products

Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Sign up to our newsletter

Share with us

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Recent Updates

Click the button below to add the 135x22 Blackbutt Decking Finger Jointed 5.4m to your wish list.